NOW FOR SALE
 
Encyclopedia of Disc Music Boxes 1881 - 1920
       A History,
          Catalog Raisonné,
                and Appreciation.
                          By Q. David Bowers
                                     An AMICA-International Publication

Q. David Bowers has collected, studied, and enjoyed automatic musical instruments, beginning in 1960. In the intervening years he has written several books on the subject, including A Guide Book of Automatic Musical Instruments (1966), Put Another Nickel In (1968), Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments (1971), and Treasures of Mechanical Music (co-authored with Arthur A. Reblitz, 1981). He has contributed many articles to the journals of the Musical Box Society International and AMICA (Automatic Musical Instrument Collectors Association), and is one of just four recipients of the Musical Box Society International’s Lifetime Service Award. The author, whose main business over the years has been as a dealer in rare coins, has traveled extensively through America and Europe seeking information relating to automatic musical instruments.



Rudy Martin (1930 - )

Pseudonyms: Johnny Lopez, R. J. Leonard, Whitfield & Ticker, et al.

Rudy Martin, born May 8 1930 in New York City of Puerto Rican descent, had hopes as a young man to become a classical pianist. Rudy studies classical music for eight years before beginning a career as a pianist with Latin bands at the Palladium Ballroom and the Latin Castro.

In 1964 while walking through the Bronx, Rudy noticed a sign at the QRS Music Co.. He applied to Gertrude Kortlander, Max's widow, and was hired part-time to run the machinery at QRS. At the time, Hi Babbit and Dick Watson were the arranging staff. Rudy wanted to learn the business, and did. Upon joining the arranging staff in 1965, he became the first artist to record classical music for QRS since the 1930's. his first roll was the "1812 Overture".

In 1966, Ramsi Tick bought the company and moved it to Buffalo New York. Rudy packed his family up and came to Buffalo as the primary arranger for the QRS company. When QRS sold to Me. Dolan, Rudy stayed on (as did most of the staff).

Rudy was arranging QRS's Tiger Rag "Played by Farrante & Ticher" when Ed Openshaw was visiting Buffalo. The duo-pianists were long-gone and the work was being done from old 'marked' rolls. Ed tells the story that Rudy says, "No player can handle that chord, so I'm going to take out some notes here" - and so forth. Upon playing the roll, one can easily tell which parts were 100% arranged by Rudy and which were the jerky cadenzas "based" (?) upon the marked rolls. Remember, there was only one piano at QRS, so Rudy was working from two different rolls beyond adding his own material. 

Although his work entails a full knowledge of music, a special knowledge of player-pianos, and a good feel for current musical styles, Rudy Martin is a quiet man who likes little praise for his contribution to the production of player-piano rolls. Nearly every roll produced by QRS since moving to Buffalo has, in one way or another, passed through Rudy's hands before it was put into production. Each and every one of us can acclaim to Rudy's great ability upon listening to our rolls produced at QRS here in Buffalo, New York.

(words by: Norma Marciniak; with some unattributed quotes from MMD articles by Douglas Henderson of 4/1/97)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

©2016 AMICA International
Automatic Musical Instrument Collectors' Association,
a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization.


Page last Updated: Saturday, August 19, 2017 11:45 AM
 



 Visitors & their Locations on this page since 10/5/14
 Flag Counter

All third-party materials have been used with the assumed owner's permission, however if you claim copyright on materials here and you wish them removed please contact the Website Manager on the Contact page. If I don't know you I'll ask you to supply proof of ownership (a notarized copyright registration certificate will be your best bet).  If your claim is valid and verified then the materials will be removed immediately.

All information on this Site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy or timeliness and without any warranty whatsoever, expressor limited.  In no event will the AMICA, its officers, committee members, members, employees or agents be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information on this Site or for any damages resulting, directly or indirectly, from the use of any of the contractors listed on this Site, including for any consequential, special or similar damages.